Hungarian Foreign Minister Péter Szijjártó has firmly opposed the possibility of imposing European sanctions on Georgian officials, pledging to use Hungary’s veto power to block such measures. Szijjártó made the statement during a joint press conference with Georgian Foreign Minister Maka Botchorishvili, emphasizing Hungary’s unwavering support for Georgia.
“Hungary is fully against including Georgian officials on any sanctions list. If such proposals arise, we will veto them—rest assured,” Szijjártó declared.
He criticized what he described as the “liberal mainstream” in Brussels for undermining Georgia’s democratic will. Szijjártó alleged that European institutions would have praised Georgia’s democracy had the opposition won elections but have instead sought to delegitimize the current government led by the conservative Georgian Dream party.
Szijjártó expressed Hungary’s strong commitment to supporting Georgia’s EU integration ambitions while condemning the European Parliament’s recent resolution critical of the country. He accused Brussels of adopting a “damaging and dangerous approach” by alienating Georgia and urged respect for the Georgian people’s sovereign decisions.
“Proposals for sanctions against Georgia’s Minister of Internal Affairs and high-ranking police officials are outrageous and unfounded. Hungary completely rejects such measures,” Szijjártó stated.
The remarks highlight Hungary’s continued alignment with Georgia’s government amid growing scrutiny from the EU over democratic backsliding and human rights concerns in the country.