The Investigative Committee of Russia has announced that the “Supreme Court of the Donetsk People’s Republic” has found the evidence collected by the Main Investigative Department of the Russian Investigative Committee sufficient to convict Georgian citizen Tornike Okropilashvili. He was found “guilty” under Article 359, Part 3 of the Russian Criminal Code, which pertains to mercenary participation in armed conflicts.
According to the investigation and the court’s ruling, in 2022, Okropilashvili voluntarily joined a paramilitary unit on Ukraine’s side as a mercenary to take part in military operations. He allegedly underwent military and strategic training, was equipped with firearms, ammunition, uniforms, and specialized equipment, and carried out orders from commanders in exchange for financial compensation.
The ruling states that Okropilashvili directly participated in combat against the security forces of the self-proclaimed Donetsk and Luhansk People’s Republics and the Russian Armed Forces.
As a result, he was sentenced in absentia to 13 years and 6 months in prison.