The Law on Assemblies and Manifestations
The Code of Administrative Offenses
Among the most notable changes, the article on petty hooliganism now carries significantly harsher penalties. The upper limit of the fine has tripled, increasing from a range of 500-1,000 GEL to 500-3,000 GEL. The maximum term of administrative imprisonment for this offense has also been extended from 15 to 20 days. Additionally, repeated vandalism offenses will result in a fine of up to 2,000 GEL, while repeated offenses may now lead to a maximum of 60 days in jail, up from the previous 5-day limit.
The new laws introduce harsher penalties for disobedience and offenses against police officers and other state officials. Disobedience to a police officer is now punishable by a fine ranging from 2,000 to 5,000 GEL or up to 60 days of imprisonment, an increase from the previous maximum of 15 days. Moreover, verbal insults, swearing, or other offensive actions directed at law enforcement officers during the performance of their duties now carry similar penalties, with repeat offenses incurring even higher fines.
The expanded list of protected state representatives includes: