Georgian Gov’t backs US controversial resolution on Ukraine at UN
The Secretary General of the ruling Georgian Dream party, Kakha Kaladze, has voiced support for a United States-backed resolution at the United Nations, calling for an expedited end to the ongoing war in Ukraine. In his remarks on Monday, Kaladze highlighted the severity of the situation and stressed the need for peace.
“What happened in Ukraine is sad and very difficult, but it is clear that all this must end,” Kaladze stated, responding to questions about Georgia’s position on the resolution. According to him, the President of the United States is making significant efforts to broker an agreement that could bring an end to the conflict.
“There is no alternative to peace. It would have been much better if this war had been avoided, which, of course, was possible. We are in politics to ensure that our country does not face similar threats. The President of the United States is doing everything to facilitate an agreement, and naturally, we supported this resolution,” he added.
Kaladze further emphasized the responsibility of political leaders in safeguarding their nations from conflict. When asked what Ukraine could have done differently, he reiterated that politicians must act in the best interests of their country and people to prevent crises.
“Why are we politicians in politics? There are always challenges, but imagine if Georgian Dream were not in power. If other forces had been in charge, Georgia might have faced the same catastrophic situation as Ukraine does today. We have already endured the war of 2008, and we still bear its wounds. Our duty is to avert such threats and to ensure that no external interests destabilize our country,” Kaladze remarked.
His comments come ahead of a potential vote at the UN Security Council on the US-drafted resolution, coinciding with the third anniversary of Russia’s full-scale invasion of Ukraine. As reported by The Wall Street Journal, the resolution calls for a swift end to the war and mourns the loss of lives but notably refrains from assigning blame
or making explicit demands of the Kremlin.
The resolution has only one co-sponsor – the Georgian government – which has recently been observed strengthening ties with Moscow.