Two Georgian citizens have been illegally detained by Russian occupation forces near the village of Ergneti in Gori municipality and near the village of Sveri in the occupied Tskhinvali region, Georgia’s State Security Service confirmed on Wednesday.
The detentions, which took place in territory occupied by Russian-backed forces, prompted an immediate response from Georgian authorities, the SSS said.
The State Security Service activated the European Union Monitoring Mission’s (EUMM) hotline and informed international partners, including the Co-Chairs of the Geneva International Discussions.
“All existing mechanisms have been activated to ensure the swift release of the illegally detained Georgian citizens,” the agency said in a statement.
Russia has maintained a military presence in Georgia’s breakaway regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), which it recognises as independent states following the 2008 war. Tbilisi and the international community consider both regions to be part of Georgia’s sovereign territory.