Independent civil society in Georgia is at risk of extinction, Human Rights Watch (HRW) has warned, as the ruling Georgian Dream party pushes forward with a controversial bill that could force activists and non-governmental organisations (NGOs) to register as “foreign agents” or face severe consequences.
“This could spell the end of independent civil society in Georgia,” said Hugh Williamson, Europe and Central Asia director at HRW, emphasizing the bill’s potential to silence critical voices and dismantle advocacy groups.
In a statement, HRW said the proposed legislation violates fundamental human rights norms and would have serious consequences for Georgia’s civil society.
“The bill violates fundamental human rights norms and, if passed, would seriously harm Georgia’s civil society and further exacerbate the human rights crisis that the government has unleashed in recent months,” the statement read.
Williamson warned that the bill forces activists and NGOs to choose between accepting a “stigmatizing” label, facing legal consequences, or ceasing their work.
HRW also pointed out that leading international human rights bodies had determined that the 2024 Foreign Influence Law contravened human rights standards. The organisation urged the Georgian government to repeal the measure, warning that its implementation would deepen the country’s ongoing human rights crisis. “The government is plunging Georgia deeper into a human rights crisis. The authorities can prevent the crisis from worsening and show that they maintain some respect for human rights and the rule of law by repealing the Foreign Agents Act,” Williamson added.
The bill has already passed its second reading in parliament, where the ruling Georgian Dream party claims it mirrors the United States’ Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA). Under the proposed law, enforcement will fall under the jurisdiction of the Anti-Corruption Bureau, led by Razhden Kuprashvili.
Critics argue that the legislation is dangerously broad, allowing authorities to classify any individual or organisation as a “foreign agent” for engaging in activities deemed as foreign interference. The move has sparked concerns about potential suppression of dissent and erosion of democratic freedoms in Georgia.