Georgian Foreign Minister Maka Botchorishvili has condemned what she described as “double standards” in international criticism of Georgia, following reports that Latvia had become one of the top five importers of Russian vodka.
Botchorishvili’s remarks came in response to data from national statistical agencies and the UN Comtrade platform, which indicated that Latvia had significantly increased its imports of Russian vodka, placing it among the five largest buyers globally.
“These countries stand out for their double standards towards Georgia,” Botchorishvili said. “We frequently hear criticism directed at Georgia, yet at the same time, we see the nations actively engaged in trade relations with Russia. This clearly illustrates their bias and demonstrates that their criticism of Georgia is not based on fair principles,” the official said.
Botchorishvili also accused critics of “disregarding Georgia’s democratic processes and national sovereignty.”
“They absolutely do not respect the choice of the Georgian people, nor do they respect democracy in Georgia or the sovereignty of the Georgian state,” she added.