Direct air travel between Georgia and the United Kingdom has officially begun. British Airways, the UK’s flagship airline, has commenced operations in the Georgian air market, with its inaugural flight landing at Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli International Airport earlier on Monday, the Georgian Economy Ministry announced.
A British Airways A320 Neo aircraft carrying 156 passengers arrived in Tbilisi, where an official reception was held at the Government Terminal of the airport.
The event was attended by British Ambassador to Georgia Gareth Ward, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Aleksandre Khvtisiashvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Mariam Kvrivishvili, and other key figures from Georgia’s aviation and tourism sectors. Representatives from British Airways management were also present.
The launch of the new route has followed negotiations led by the Georgian Airports Association, in coordination with the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry said.
British Airways, a globally renowned airline with a history spanning over a century, is a co-founder of the One World airline alliance, alongside American Airlines. The partnership allows passengers seamless transit via London to various destinations in the United States. British Airways currently serves more than 190 destinations across 65 countries, with its primary hub at London Heathrow Airport, one of Europe’s busiest air travel hubs.