Georgian police have arrested a foreign national in Batumi on charges of possession and attempted distribution of a large quantity of narcotics, the Interior Ministry of Georgia announced.
The suspect, identified as J.F., born in 1980, was detained by officers from the Adjara Police Department’s Khelvachauri District Division following an investigation and operational measures.
During a search of the suspect’s residence and personal belongings, authorities seized a significant amount of the synthetic drug Alpha-PVP, as well as electronic scales, plastic bags, and adhesive tapes used for packaging. Additionally, narcotics intended for distribution were found in 17 different locations across the area.
If convicted, the suspect faces a prison sentence of up to 20 years or life imprisonment under Article 260 (Part 6) and Article 19-260 (Part 7) of Georgia’s Criminal Code.
The investigation is ongoing as authorities continue to gather evidence in the case.