Gakharia’s party: Blaming Georgia for war undermines sovereignty and territorial integrity
Blaming Georgia for starting the war, despite the country having won all international legal disputes against Russia, deals a severe blow to Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty, according to a statement by the political party Gakharia for Georgia.
The party asserts that this stance once again highlights the extent to which the ruling party, Georgian Dream, harms Georgia’s national interests.
“Blaming one’s own homeland for starting the war, when Georgia has won all international legal disputes against Russia, inflicts serious damage on Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. Specifically, it:
* Justifies Russia’s aggression, occupation, and ethnic cleansing while absolving the occupying state of responsibility;
* Undermines the prospects of peacefully restoring Georgia’s territorial integrity;
* Further complicates the possibility of internally displaced persons returning to their homes;
* Weakens the policy of non-recognition of the occupied territories;
* Contradicts the rulings of the European Court of Human Rights, which have ruled in Georgia’s favor regarding the 2008 August War;
* Encourages Russia to continue its aggressive policies and increases the risk of renewed aggression;
* Disrespects the memory of heroes who perished fighting against Russian aggression and dishonors their sacrifice in defense of the homeland;
* Undermines the dignity of the Georgian armed forces, weakening morale and motivation, which are crucial components of defense capability.”
The party also noted that disgraceful statements made by Georgian Dream MPs, even before the conclusion of the parliamentary investigative commission, have already prompted a reaction from the so-called foreign affairs department of occupied Tskhinvali. The latter is now calling for punishment of those “responsible” for “military aggression”—the individuals they claim ordered an “invasion” of South Ossetia. Furthermore, in the Geneva International Discussions, Russia’s Foreign Ministry has welcomed the ruling party’s shameful apology.
“Once again, it is evident how much damage ‘Georgian Dream’ is inflicting on Georgia’s national interests, particularly the country’s territorial integrity and sovereignty,” the statement concludes.