Georgia is “independent and sovereign today, as never before,” Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze claimed on Monday, warning that “maintaining this status requires constant vigilance.”
Speaking at a government session, the official emphasized the importance of safeguarding the country’s independence, describing it as a hard-earned achievement.
“Georgia has managed not only to maintain its independence to this day but also to strengthen it even more,” he said. “Independence is something that we must take special care of in the future as well.”
He also paid tribute to those who had sacrificed their lives for Georgia’s sovereignty, including servicemembers who had died in conflicts defending the country.
His comments come amid ongoing political debates over Georgia’s foreign policy direction, with divisions between the government and opposition regarding relations with the West and Russia.