Georgian citizen illegally detained in Russian-occupied Abkhazia for burning flag to be released
A Georgian citizen, Irakli Bebua, who was illegally detained and sentenced to nine years in prison in the Russian-occupied Abkhazia region for burning a flag, is set to be released on March 30, the region’s de facto authorities said this week.
Robert Kiut, the so-called Minister of Internal Affairs of the Russian-backed breakaway region, confirmed Bebua’s upcoming release but denied speculation that it would occur ahead of schedule.
“He was arrested on September 30, 2020, everyone probably knows this fact. He committed an act of burning the state flag, for which he was held criminally liable and sentenced to nine years in prison. In total, he was supposed to serve four years and six months. On March 30, his term in the detention center expires; therefore, we will be obliged to release him. No one plans to release this person early. All this (is happening) in accordance with the article and the conditions that the court sentenced him to,” Kiut claimed.
Bebua was convicted by a de facto court in December 2020 on politically motivated charges of “insulting state symbols,” “intentional damage to other people’s property,” and “illegal storage of military equipment.”
Human rights groups and Bebua’s relatives have long voiced concerns over his health, with calls for his release intensifying over the years.
Several protests have been held in Tbilisi demanding action from the Georgian authorities. His case has also been raised during international negotiations in Geneva.
Occupied Abkhazia does not have prison colonies, only detention centers. Under the region’s system, the sentence of prisoners held under the general regime is reduced on a “one to two” basis.