The Georgian Public Defender has responded to reports of opposition leader Elene Khoshtaria’s mistreatment by police following her detention and during her time in a temporary detention facility.
According to Khoshtaria, officers first inflicted facial injuries on her and later forced her to undress in the detention facility.
The Ombudsman emphasized that during a full inspection by law enforcement, individuals should not be required to undress multiple body parts simultaneously. Such practices, the statement noted, constitute degrading and humiliating treatment.
Furthermore, according to Article 5 of the Internal Regulations of the Ministry of Internal Affairs’ temporary detention facilities, full undressing of detainees during personal searches is prohibited. The Ombudsman stressed the importance of preventing such treatment, particularly towards women.
On March 29, Khoshtaria reportedly refused to meet with a representative of the Ombudsman’s office while in the detention facility. Even after her release, she declined further communication with the office. Nevertheless, the Public Defender’s office announced that it would investigate the case on its own initiative and address relevant authorities for further action.
Elene Khoshtaria was detained on March 28 during a protest near the Georgian Parliament, where demonstrators were opposing the ruling party’s parliamentary investigation into the 2008 Russo-Georgian war. She was released on the evening of March 29.
Khoshtaria was arrested under Articles 166 and 173 of the Administrative Offenses Code, which cover petty hooliganism and disobedience to police orders.
In a letter from the Digomi temporary detention facility, Khoshtaria reiterated that she was physically harmed by police and subjected to a strip search in custody.
Meanwhile, the Ministry of Internal Affairs has denied any misconduct, stating that all procedures were carried out in accordance with the law and that the process was recorded by surveillance cameras in the detention facility.