Georgian police arrests 22 in nationwide drug crackdown
Georgian authorities have arrested 22 people on drug-related charges following a series of coordinated police operations across multiple regions, including Tbilisi, Adjara, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, and Imereti.
The arrests, carried out by the Central Criminal Police Department and regional police forces, include 12 alleged drug dealers.
Among those detained are Georgian nationals as well as citizens of Belarus, Ukraine, Jordan, and Turkey. Charges range from illegal drug possession and trafficking to attempted drug possession and preparation of narcotics.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs stated that controlled drug purchases were conducted with judicial authorization, with law enforcement secretly recording transactions through audio and video surveillance.
During searches of the suspects’ homes, police seized a significant quantity of illicit substances, including heroin, buprenorphine, ecstasy, suboxone, methadone, amphetamine, mephedrone, alpha-PVP, and marijuana.
Authorities also confiscated money, adhesive tapes, and electric scales believed to be linked to drug sales.
The detained individuals face charges under multiple articles of the Georgian Criminal Code, with potential sentences of up to 20 years or life imprisonment.