German Ambassador to Georgia, Peter Fischer, took to X to share concerns following attacks on members of the press during ongoing protests.
Fischer, alongside seven other ambassadors, visited TV Pirveli journalist Maka Chikhladze and cameraman Giorgi Shetsuri in the hospital to express solidarity and wish them a speedy recovery after they were assaulted.
In his post, Fischer condemned the violence, describing it as “unacceptable for gangs of thugs to attack & injure press & others.” He also raised the alarm over allegations that police officers were present just meters away during the attack but failed to intervene.
Fischer ended his message with a poignant rhetorical question: “Quo vadis, Georgia?” (Where are you going, Georgia?), reflecting growing international concern about the state of democratic freedoms in the country.