Mzia Amaglobeli, founder and director of the online publications Batumelebi and Netgazeti, will remain in the Vivamed Tbilisi clinic for further medical examination today, and possibly tomorrow, after being transferred from prison due to concerns about her health. Zurab Chkhaidze, clinical director at Vivamed, confirmed that Amaglobeli’s condition has been stable but requires additional assessments.
Chkhaidze described the situation as concerning, emphasizing the toll prolonged hunger strikes can take on the body. “It is an alarming situation, and complications can arise due to the physical effects of starvation,” he said. According to him, Amaglobeli is following medical advice and has been prescribed medication, which she has agreed to take.
Amaglobeli, who has been on a hunger strike for 26 days in protest of her imprisonment, was transferred to Vivamed on February 4 for medical testing. Her condition has been closely monitored, and following the tests, she has expressed a desire to return to prison.
Lawyer Juba Katamadze, after visiting Amaglobeli at the clinic, reported that her condition remains stable. Katamadze explained that Amaglobeli had been walking around normally during their conversation and thanked those who halted their hunger strikes on her behalf. Despite her weakened state, Amaglobeli requested to leave the clinic and return to the penitentiary.
Katamadze also disclosed that a group of doctors under the Public Defender’s office would likely visit Amaglobeli on February 7 to assess her condition further. The lawyer highlighted a violation of prison rules, noting that food had been left in Amaglobeli’s ward during her hunger strike, which was later removed by penitentiary employees.
Amaglobeli, who faces 4 to 7 years in prison after slapping a police officer, is widely regarded as a political prisoner by human rights organizations, journalists, and politicians both in Georgia and abroad. Following her re-arrest on January 12, Amaglobeli has drawn international attention, with embassies from 14 Media Freedom Coalition member countries demanding her release.
Local and international pressure continues to mount on the Georgian government, with over 300 Georgian journalists and editors, alongside multiple human rights groups, calling for Amaglobeli’s release.