The Coalition for Change opposition activist, Gela Khasaia, was on Monday detained following a confrontation with police ahead of a planned, pro-European rally in central Tbilisi later during the day.
Khasaia was taken to a nearby police station by law enforcement officers after refusing to comply with a request to open his bag for inspection.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs said Khasaia was being detained under the charge of “disobedience to a police officer.” The incident occurred as patrol police were mobilized in the area, reportedly acting on “reasonable suspicion” that Khasaia might be carrying dangerous items ahead of the demonstration.
A police spokesperson explained that the bag search was part of routine security measures to ensure no harmful objects were brought into the vicinity during the rally. Despite these reassurances, Khasaia resisted the request, arguing that the search did not constitute an external examination, which he deemed unnecessary.
When Khasaia refused to cooperate, the police forcefully placed him in a vehicle and took him away for further inspection. In response to the incident, the police emphasized that he was not being arrested but rather taken for a “check” to ensure public safety.
Georgians have been protesting the Government’s decision to halt the country’s EU integration until 2028 since November 2024.