Opposition parties condemn Elene Khoshtaria’s arrest and alleged mistreatment
The political parties Coalition for Change, Unity – United National Movement, and Strong Georgia have issued a joint statement condemning the arrest of opposition leader Elene Khoshtaria.
“The crime committed against Elene Khoshtaria is yet another clear example of how Ivanishvili’s regime persecutes those who stand for freedom.
The police, which should serve to protect the people, have instead become a tool of repression. The unlawful detention of Elene Khoshtaria and her mistreatment are undeniable proof of this.
When society reacted sharply to this outrageous act, the regime fabricated new accusations against Elene, further confirming that Ivanishvili lives in fear—fear of losing power, which drives him to use disgraceful tactics.
We stand in full solidarity with Elene!
Elene is free!
The regime will inevitably fall, and the Georgian people will celebrate victory!” the statement reads.
Elene Khoshtaria was arrested on March 28 during a protest near the Georgian Parliament and was released after 24 hours in detention.
Today, Khoshtaria shared a letter from the detention facility, in which she described experiencing violence and inhumane treatment at the hands of law enforcement officers.