PACE set to impose restrictions on Georgian delegation, opposition leader
The Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) is set to impose sanctions on members of the Georgian delegation “affiliated with Bidzina Ivanishvili’s ruling Georgian Dream party”, restricting their participation in committees, opposition leader Tina Bokuchava announced on Wednesday.
Bokuchava, the chairwoman of the United National Movement opposition, claimed the PACE’s decision will bar Georgian Dream representatives from active membership and committee roles. They will retain their positions only in a formal capacity until April, allowing for the potential scheduling of new parliamentary elections in Georgia, she added.
“Today, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe will vote on a resolution adopted by the Monitoring Committee, continuing the sanctions policy against Ivanishvili’s regime. These measures will prevent members of his delegation from participating in committees, with their authority remaining purely nominal until April,” Bokuchava told reporters.
She further emphasized the significance of this move, describing it as a “great achievement for Georgian democracy” and a step towards international non-recognition of Ivanishvili’s government. The opposition leader underscored that the sanctions align with the “broader goal of securing free and fair elections, releasing political prisoners, and holding accountable those responsible for alleged crimes”.
The vote on the resolution is expected to take place during PACE’s plenary session later today.