Georgia seeks not only to reset its relationship with the US but to establish a renewed strategic partnership from a clean slate, Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze told reporters on Sunday.
According to Kobakhidze, this is an open offer from the Georgian government to the US administration.
“We have expressed our desire to reset relations with the US multiple times. However, we want more than just a reset—we aim to establish a strategic partnership with a clear roadmap, starting fresh. This is our open proposal to the US government.
We understand that the Trump administration has many pressing issues, including domestic matters and the ongoing efforts to end the war. Given this, they may not have sufficient time for Georgia at this stage. However, I believe that at a certain point, the Trump administration will take a serious interest in US-Georgia relations, and this should serve as the basis for resetting our ties.
Additionally, much will depend on the defeat of the ‘Deep State.’ The extent to which Trump can overcome the ‘Deep State’ will determine the reset of relations between Georgia and the US,” Kobakhidze stated.