Opposition leader Elene Khoshtaria has accused law enforcement officers of physical abuse and mistreatment during her detention, stating that she was subjected to aggression and humiliation.
“Upon arrival, I had high blood pressure, experienced vomiting, and was denied access to the restroom. It was in this condition that the violence occurred. Two officers restrained me while a third one was undressing me. Then, while undressed, they forced me through a metal detector. Their actions were deliberately aggressive and violent,” Khoshtaria said after being released from detention.
She added that she could identify all officers involved in the incident.
“I recognize every one of them. I spent enough time with them to remember their faces. They were extremely cynical. I even asked for their names—two of them I know. Nino Chkhartishvili was present both at the previous violence incident and during my forced undressing. The second, Davit Bolotashvili, wasn’t as aggressive but assisted Chkhartishvili and couldn’t restrain himself,” she stated.
Khoshtaria also dismissed the Interior Ministry’s claim that she was in possession of an illegal substance, explaining that the medication found belonged to her and was prescribed.
“This is laughable. Apparently, they felt the need to make some kind of accusation. I have several prescribed medications that are essential for me. Maybe one tablet was left there. I don’t care what they say. That’s why I didn’t even attend the court hearing—I refuse to cooperate with this system. I have never possessed illegal substances, nor will I ever,” she asserted.
Despite expressing doubt about Georgia’s legal system, Khoshtaria vowed that those responsible for her mistreatment would face justice.