Students and lecturers on Wednesday staged a protest outside the Ministry of Education in Tbilisi, warning of a crisis in Georgia’s higher education system.
Demonstrators carried banners reading “No to Russian diplomas,” “Russia is our enemy,” and “Freedom to the regime’s prisoners”, amid ongoing protests in Georgia against the Government’s move last month to halt the European Union accession talks until 2028.
Protesters voiced concerns that Georgia could lose membership in two European quality assurance organizations, potentially jeopardizing the international recognition of Georgian diplomas. They called on the Ministry to act urgently to address the issue.
The demonstrators also demanded the release of individuals detained during pro-European rallies, underscoring broader tensions over the country’s direction.