Two young women were arrested on April 9 Street near the Georgian Parliament during a protest against the work of a temporary parliamentary investigative commission examining the activities of the previous National Movement government.
The protest began at the back entrance of the Parliament, running parallel to the commission’s session, before demonstrators moved to April 9 Street.
The demonstrators claim the commission and the GD authorities serve Russian interests and are trying to justify Russia’s actions in the 2008 war with Georgia through shifting full blame on the previous government.
First Vice-Speaker of Parliament from the ruling party, Gia Volski, commented on the ongoing protest, alleging that the demonstrators were influenced by “propaganda.”
“All television and media outlets have come under the control of the National Movement. Now, too, propaganda is being used to convince young people that we, sitting here in the commission, want to convict Georgia and acquit Russia,” Volski said.
The chairwoman of the commission, Thea Tsulukiani, sought to downplay the scale of the demonstration, claiming that only a specific group of young people were protesting.
“I will clarify that we are talking about a certain group of young people because the youth in our country is much more numerous. I am sure that the majority of them will follow these sessions with interest and learn many things they did not know,” Tsulukiani said.