US Congressman Wilson praises PACE for isolating Georgian Dream delegation
US Helsinki Commission Chair Congressman Joe Wilson expressed his gratitude on social media for the decision by the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) to isolate the illegitimate Georgian Dream delegation. He stated that all countries should take similar actions.
“I am grateful that @PACE_News has rejected and isolated the illegitimate Georgian Dream delegation. All institutions and countries must! The only way forward is free and fair elections,” Wilson wrote.
On January 29, PACE adopted a resolution on Georgia, calling for snap parliamentary elections and the release of political prisoners. The resolution passed with 114 votes in favor and 13 against. According to the committee’s conclusions, the Council of Europe will only recognize Georgia’s parliamentary delegation if early elections are scheduled by April and all political prisoners are released.
Following the decision, Georgian Vice Speaker Tea Tsulukiani announced that the country’s delegation would suspend its participation in PACE, calling the conditions for mandate recognition “unfair and groundless.”