Mothers’ March joins protest outside Parliament
A Mothers’ March joined the ongoing protest on Rustaveli Avenue, rallying under the slogan, “Let Go, That’s My Child.” The mothers directly addressed police officers stationed at the demonstration.
Earlier, the protest near the Parliament was joined by an environmental activists’ march, which arrived from Republic Square.
Protesters gathered outside the Parliament are expressing their discontent with the ongoing presidential election process. Many carried symbolic items such as diplomas and balls to highlight their concerns, as the only presidential candidate, suggested by the ruling Georgian Dream, has no higher education and is a former footballer.
Several additional marches are planned across Tbilisi throughout the day. Meanwhile, law enforcement officers are stationed near the Parliament, and water cannon vehicles have been positioned at Freedom Square.