UNM opposition slams Gov’t for ‘seeking legitimacy’ through legislative changes
Speaking to the media on Tuesday, Tsitlidze said the amendments reflected a long-standing pattern in which the ruling party attempted to consolidate authority despite lacking public and international recognition
Anna Tsitlidze, a leader of the opposition United National Movement, has criticised the ruling Georgian Dream party, saying recent legislative changes illustrated the government’s “painful struggle” with legitimacy.
The Georgian Dream lawmakers have put forward amendments to the Criminal Code that would punish systematic refusal to recognise the government and constitutional bodies with up to three years in prison.
Speaking to the media on Tuesday, Tsitlidze said the amendments reflected a long-standing pattern in which the ruling party attempted to consolidate authority despite lacking public and international recognition.
“These legislative changes, and several others in recent days, once again demonstrate that the regime’s policy of non-recognition is the most painful issue for the Georgian Dream. They know they lack legitimacy both domestically and internationally. That is why they try, through these measures, to secure legitimacy by force,” Tsitlidze said.
She added that the opposition viewed the government’s approach as a continuation of a broader strategy to impose authority, highlighting the importance of persistent resistance.
“These developments confirm what we have long said: the policy of non-recognition is the most effective way to challenge the regime and expose its weaknesses,” Tsitlidze added.