Giorgi Dzadzamia, examined rare archival materials preserved at the Palermo Historic Library
An official delegation of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia is on a working visit to Palermo, where members toured a historic library housing invaluable 17th-century documents related to Georgia’s history.
As part of the visit, Abkhazia’s Minister of Education and Culture, Giorgi Dzadzamia, examined rare archival materials preserved at the Palermo Historic Library. The collection includes unique manuscripts and visual records depicting daily life in 17th-century Georgia.
Among the most significant holdings is the archive of Italian missionary and artist Cristoforo de Castelli, whose notes and sketches are considered one of the most comprehensive and illustrative documentary sources on Georgia from that period. Members of the Abkhazian delegation were granted exclusive access to review the original manuscripts.
The event was also attended by Eka Tsivtsivadze, Director of the Abkhazian Information and Analytical Center, and Ketevan Korkashvili, representative of the Chair of the Temporary Parliamentary Commission of the Parliament of Georgia on the Restoration of Territorial Integrity and De-occupation.