Abkhazia Gov’t Head, Palermo Mayor discuss revival of Georgia–Italy youth exchange
The Chair of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, Giorgi Jincharaidze, together with members of the delegation, on Saturday met with the Mayor of Palermo, Roberto Lagalla to discuss prospects for restoring a Georgia–Italy exchange programme aimed at supporting children living in the occupied territories.
The parties reviewed a project similar to the programme that operated between 1997 and 2007, which would help expand educational and cultural opportunities for young people.
The Mayor of Palermo once again expressed support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and spoke about deepening bilateral cooperation.
“I was very pleased to host the Georgian delegation led by the Chair of the Government of Abkhazia. I familiarised myself with the region’s pressing challenges and reaffirmed our support and friendship to the Georgian people. We discussed not only collaboration but also matters related to exchange programmes. We particularly want to give hope to young people living in the occupied territories,” the Mayor stated.
For his part, Jincharaidze thanked the Italian side for supporting displaced youth and described the meeting as highly significant.
“We spoke about the project under which Sicilian families hosted displaced children, one of the most successful initiatives for our displaced community. Today, the Mayor of Palermo assured us that the project can be renewed. I would like to express my sincere gratitude to the Italian side. I believe our cooperation will deepen and develop further,” Jincharaidze said.