Sepashvili also addressed Georgia’s foreign policy course, highlighting what she described as the consistent implementation of a pragmatic foreign policy that has helped preserve peace within the country and contributed to regional stability
A member of Georgia’s permanent delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Eka Sepashvili, addressed participants at a plenary session, saying that recent reports and statements about Georgia have included false information and speculative claims.
In her speech, Sepashvili said the reality differed from what she described as misleading narratives, stressing that Georgia remained firmly committed to its democratic development path.
She further stressed leading Western institutions had ranked Georgia favorably in a number of key governance indicators.
The official cited assessments prepared by the European Commission, the World Bank, and the International Monetary Fund, noting that Georgia outperformed not only EU candidate countries but also several member states of the European Union and NATO in areas such as rule of law, good governance, effective justice, control of corruption, civil liberties, fair elections, political rights, judicial independence, and state budget transparency.
Sepashvili also addressed Georgia’s foreign policy course, highlighting what she described as the consistent implementation of a pragmatic foreign policy that has helped preserve peace within the country and contributed to regional stability.
“Peace, stability and security are fundamental preconditions for intensive international and regional development,” Sepashvili said during the plenary session. “This, in turn, strengthens the interest of all participating states in striving to ensure peace, stability and security for their citizens.”
Tags: