The offences are punishable by up to 20 years in prison or life imprisonment
Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs officers from the Central Criminal Police Department have arrested a foreign national on charges of illegally acquiring, possessing and attempting to import a particularly large quantity of narcotic drugs into the country.
The Ministry on Tuesday said the suspect is an Iranian citizen, born in 1990. He was detained at Tbilisi International Airport.
Law enforcement officers said that during a search of the suspect’s personal belongings and hand luggage, they seized approximately 1.3 kilograms of marijuana concealed in hermetically sealed containers, as well as pills containing psychotropic substances. The items have been taken as evidence.
The police operation was carried out jointly by the Central Criminal Police Department and the Customs Department of the Revenue Service under the Ministry of Finance.
The offences are punishable by up to 20 years in prison or life imprisonment.