The offenses carry penalties of up to 20 years or life imprisonment
Georgia’s Interior Ministry has detained 97 individuals across Tbilisi and several regions over the past 48 hours in a large-scale operation targeting organized crime, including 81 suspects allegedly involved in drug trafficking networks.
Interior Minister Geka Geladze on Wednesday announced the arrests during a press briefing, saying that both Georgian and foreign nationals were among those detained.
“As you are aware, the modern Georgian state and all of its law enforcement agencies have declared an uncompromising fight against organized, corrupt, narcotics-related and any other type of crime that could undermine statehood, harm society or create problems for future generations,” Geladze said. He described the operation as “large-scale and highly successful,” thanking police officers involved in the effort.
The official noted individuals accused of drug distribution used various methods to sell narcotics, including online applications, direct hand-to-hand transactions and so-called “dead drop” placements in designated locations.
Law enforcement officers conducted multiple controlled purchases of narcotics, accompanied by covert audio and video recordings, which authorities say document the suspects’ criminal activities.
Searches of suspects’ residences, vehicles and personal belongings, as well as investigative experiments at locations identified by detainees, led to the seizure of particularly large quantities of drugs. Substances confiscated include heroin, cocaine, alpha-PVP, Suboxone, buprenorphine and other narcotics, Geladze said.
Police also seized materials allegedly used for drug packaging and cultivation, along with cash believed to be proceeds of drug sales.
Among those arrested is a Latvian citizen detained at Tbilisi International Airport while allegedly attempting to smuggle more than half a kilogram of cocaine into Georgia.
Separately, police uncovered a drug laboratory in a residential apartment in Tbilisi, where narcotics were allegedly being manufactured. Two Iranian nationals were arrested in connection with the case, and nearly half a kilogram of methamphetamine was seized.
In parallel operations, authorities also detained 16 individuals following searches of homes, auxiliary premises and vehicles. Dozens of firearms, including automatic weapons, as well as hand grenades were confiscated.
The offenses carry penalties of up to 20 years or life imprisonment.
The Interior Minister issued a warning to potential offenders, stating that law enforcement agencies would show no leniency toward criminal activity.
“There is no argument that will exempt a criminal from punishment,” Geladze said, adding that the government remained committed to ensuring Georgia becomes one of the most successful countries globally in combating crime.