Education Minister visits storm-damaged school in Erisimedi, eastern Georgia
For safety reasons, the damaged school is currently not operating, and classes are being held in an alternative building
Givi Mikanadze, Georgia’s Minister of Education, Science and Youth, visited the village of Erisimedi in the Signaghi Municipality, where he inspected a school building damaged by a natural disaster and met with local residents.
“We visited the village of Erisimedi in Signaghi Municipality and inspected the school building, which requires an immediate response. The school has been included in our list of priorities, and construction will begin this year in coordinated cooperation with the Ministry of Infrastructure.
As a result, the village will have a completely new school that meets modern standards. Local residents, their children and teachers will be provided with all the conditions necessary for a full educational process,” Mikanadze said.
For safety reasons, the damaged school is currently not operating, and classes are being held in an alternative building.
The meeting with residents was also attended by Gia Benashvili, delegate of the municipalities of Gurjaani, Sagarejo, Signaghi and Dedoplistskaro, along with representatives of the local authorities.