Ruling party official congratulates Ivanishvili on 70th birthday
“Today marks the birthday of a Georgian statesman, the founder and honorary chairman of Georgian Dream, Bidzina Ivanishvili,” Kirtskhalia wrote
The leader of the parliamentary majority and chairman of the Georgian Dream faction, Irakli Kirtskhalia, has congratulated the founder and honorary chairman of the ruling party, Bidzina Ivanishvili, on his 70th birthday.
In a written post, Kirtskhalia wished Ivanishvili longevity and the fulfillment of all his set goals for the benefit of Georgia.
He claimed Ivanishvili’s name was associated with a “pivotal stage” in modern Georgian history, when society chose “peace, stability and new opportunities for development.”
“Today marks the birthday of a Georgian statesman, the founder and honorary chairman of Georgian Dream, Bidzina Ivanishvili,” Kirtskhalia wrote.
“His name is linked to a period in contemporary Georgia when society chose peace, stability and new opportunities for development.
Behind that choice stands a person who dedicated his own resources and extensive experience to serving the country and its people.
His vision and values form the foundation of our political team, which serves as a guarantee of peace, stability and the protection of national interests.
I wish Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili longevity and the successful achievement of all his goals for the prosperity of Georgia,” the statement read.