Ruling party leader Kirtskhalia calls claims of chemical poisoning of protesters ‘false campaign’
Parliamentary Majority Leader Irakli Kirtskhalia on Monday responded to an announcement by the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association regarding the launch of legal proceedings on behalf of citizens allegedly harmed by substances mixed into water cannons during the 2024 anti-government protests.
Speaking to journalists, Kirtskhalia dismissed claims that rally participants had been poisoned, describing the allegations as “another dirty and false campaign” directed against the authorities. He argued that the narrative was knowingly built on misinformation and claimed it had previously received backing from external actors.
Kirtskhalia also referred to coverage by the BBC concerning the issue, noting that a dispute related to the reporting is ongoing.
“I would remind our society what kind of dispute is under way with the BBC. As for the claims, they knew very well from the beginning that this was false. We are talking about a major lie and outright cynicism when you invent such accusations about your own country,” he said.
He added that the allegations had initially been treated as a serious matter but later became the subject of ridicule, arguing that the narrative had quickly collapsed.
The Association announced earlier the day it would initiate legal action on behalf of individuals who claim they were harmed by substances allegedly added to water cannons during the dispersal of demonstrations. The organisation has not yet provided further details on the specific legal steps to be taken.