PM Kobakhidze ‘optimistic’ over renewing strategic partnership with US
Kobakhidze said the messages, shared during a brief discussion in Milan between Foreign Minister Maka Botchorishvili and Rubio, reinforced Georgia’s desire to rebuild the partnership “from a clean slate with concrete guidance"
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Irakli Kobakhidze, has expressed optimism regarding the renewal of strategic partnership with the United States, following messages from US State Secretary Marco Rubio.
Speaking to journalists on Monday, Kobakhidze said the messages, shared during a brief discussion in Milan between Foreign Minister Maka Botchorishvili and Rubio, reinforced Georgia’s desire to rebuild the partnership “from a clean slate with concrete guidance.”
“The conversation allowed both sides to exchange their key messages. We are grateful to State Secretary Rubio, and such communication strengthens our optimism about renewing and qualitatively improving our strategic partnership,” Kobakhidze said.