PM Kobakhidze highlights new criminal code amendments targeting ‘systemic non-recognition” of authorities
The newly defined crime - “establishing a perception of illegitimacy” - carries a sentence of up to three years in prison
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Irakli Kobakhidze, on Monday explained that the ruling party, Georgian Dream, had added amendments to the Criminal Code alongside the previously announced changes to the Law on Grants.
The amendments criminalize “systemic non-recognition of authorities” and introduce stricter penalties for actions that “undermine the legitimacy of Georgia’s constitutional institutions.”
The new measures classify “non-recognition of authority” as an aggravating circumstance in the Criminal Code, adding one extra year to prison terms under certain articles.
The legislation was presented on Monday at a session of the Parliament’s Legal Committee for the second reading of the amendments and was approved with six votes in favor and one against. The updated bill was introduced by Archil Gorduladze, a member of Georgian Dream and chair of the Legal Affairs Committee.
The newly defined crime - “establishing a perception of illegitimacy” - carries a sentence of up to three years in prison for citizens or non-citizens who publicly and systematically call for widespread violation of Georgian law, encourage mass disobedience toward state authorities, or promote the creation of alternative governmental bodies.