Gov’t considers new ski jumping facility in Bakuriani, PM
Kobakhidze stressed the importance of expanding the town’s sports facilities to support a full range of winter disciplines
Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze announced in parliament on Wednesday that the government is actively considering the construction of a ski jumping facility in Bakuriani to complete the resort’s winter sports infrastructure.
Speaking during an interpellation session, Kobakhidze stressed the importance of expanding the town’s sports facilities to support a full range of winter disciplines.
“The issue of a ski jumping base was previously discussed in the context of the Youth Olympic Games, but at the time it was not feasible to implement. To ensure Bakuriani has comprehensive winter sports infrastructure, it is important that this facility is built, and we are actively considering it. We hope to reach a positive decision so that this addition strengthens Bakuriani’s capacity to host all winter sports disciplines,”Kobakhidze said.