PM Kobakhidze congratulates Ivanishvili on 70th birthday, credits him with ‘strengthening Georgia’s sovereignty’
Kobakhidze described Ivanishvili’s actions as requiring “personal sacrifice”
Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze congratulated Bidzina Ivanishvili on his 70th birthday during a parliamentary interpellation session, praising the founder and honorary chairman of the ruling Georgian Dream party for what he described as a transformative role in Georgia’s modern political history.
Kobakhidze claimed that Ivanishvili’s entry into politics in 2011 marked a turning point for the country, leading to the 2012 change of government and what he characterized as the restoration of democratic governance, rule of law, property rights, media pluralism and business freedom.
He further noted Ivanishvili’s leadership was also decisive in navigating challenges following 2022, particularly in maintaining peace, stability and strengthening Georgia’s sovereignty and independence amid heightened regional tensions.
Kobakhidze described Ivanishvili’s actions as requiring “personal sacrifice” and credited him with introducing a “culture of patience” into Georgian politics. He wished Ivanishvili health and longevity, thanking him for his role in the country’s recent political developments.