Kobakhidze described the allegations as a “shameful lie” and propaganda
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Irakli Kobakhidze, on Monday once again rejected a BBC investigation published on December 1, 2025, that suggested Georgian authorities may have used the World War I‑era chemical agent Camite - a highly irritating compound - against protesters during rallies in late 2024.
The BBC report cited testimony from protesters, medical professionals, chemical weapons experts, and former police insiders, linking symptoms of prolonged burning, breathing difficulties, and vomiting to possible exposure from water cannons mixed with Camite.
Speaking about the lawsuit filed by the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA), Kobakhidze described the allegations as a “shameful lie” and propaganda, saying the BBC aired “complete falsehoods” and that the lawsuit contained no mention of Camite.
“The State Security Service has provided detailed information on the matter, clarifying that no internationally prohibited substances were used during the dispersal of the gathering. The use of tear gas is an accepted practice in many democratic countries,” Kobakhidze said, adding that the broadcaster and others “disregard credibility and reputation.”