The prime minister added that lowering unemployment below the 5% threshold is a realistic target
Georgia’s unemployment rate stood at 3.3% in the fourth quarter, marking a record low in quarterly terms, Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze has said.
Speaking to journalists, Kobakhidze described the figure as “very important” and said the government would continue efforts this year to reduce unemployment even further.
“Generally, the optimal rate is between 3% and 5%, and we believe reaching this level is possible within a few years,” he said. “This requires economic growth, which is exactly what our economic initiatives and investment projects are designed to support.”
The prime minister added that lowering unemployment below the 5% threshold is a realistic target, suggesting such a result could be achieved within three years.
He also stressed the importance of boosting exports and encouraging the promotion of Georgian products abroad, as well as improving the import-export balance. “We will continue to work actively in this direction,” Kobakhidze said.