Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze on Thursday met with state representatives in the country’s regions, municipal mayors and chairs of local councils to discuss regional development priorities.
The Government Administration said Kobakhidze focused on the long-term development of the regions and the importance of coordination between central and local authorities, noting that closer cooperation would help ensure the effective implementation of major projects. Structural optimisation within relevant units was also discussed.
“It is very important to have close coordination between the central government and local self-governments. Many projects are being implemented by ministries at the local level, and the involvement of municipalities is essential. We also addressed social assistance issues. It is necessary to review these databases and we will actively work on this together with municipalities. We also emphasised the importance of corruption prevention. Many important steps have been taken in this direction. It is important that we maximise the prevention of corrupt practices at the local self-government level as well,” Kobakhidze said.