Georgian PM denies “Arabization” claims on $6.6 bln Eagle Hills investment
Even those behind the campaign indirectly acknowledged that the Arabization narrative was a complete lie. Similarly, claims that the $6.6 billion investment is unrealistic are false,” Kobakhidze said
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Irakli Kobakhidze, on Monday dismissed claims that the country was undergoing “Arabization,” saying that statistics released by the government - including data related to the Eagle Hills project - showed that everything was proceeding in line with national interests.
“As there was a false campaign about ‘Arabization,’ the same applies to claims that the $6.6 billion investment will not come to Georgia. There were targeted campaigns, including videos generated using artificial intelligence, allegedly about legal and illegal migrants. Ultimately, the statistics we published, including regarding the Eagle Hills project, confirmed that no Arabization is happening in Georgia, and everything aligns with our country’s interests. Even those behind the campaign indirectly acknowledged that the Arabization narrative was a complete lie. Similarly, claims that the $6.6 billion investment is unrealistic are false,” Kobakhidze said.
He added that the investment was expected to bring an additional GEL 11 billion to Georgia’s economy and contribute an average of GEL 700 million per year to the state budget over the next 10 years, calling it “unprecedented and very important” for the country.
Regarding parliamentary scrutiny on migration issues, Kobakhidze said he was ready to provide further details to members of Parliament. “Parliament, including the ruling majority, has shown interest in the migration topic. I am ready to share even more information with lawmakers, and of course, we will present this prepared information to the Parliament of Georgia,” he noted.