Kobakhidze stressed that Euro-Integration was a constitutional goal of Georgia and not subject to government debate
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Irakli Kobakhidze, on Monday criticized “misleading campaigns” claiming that joining the European Union would instantly transform the country’s economy or misrepresent procedural matters, calling them “false narratives designed to provoke excessive emotions in society.”
He stressed that Euro-Integration was a constitutional goal of Georgia and not subject to government debate.
“Debates may examine specific topics and their pros and cons, but the core objective enshrined in the Constitution is non-negotiable. Manipulating the public with exaggerated expectations or false comparisons is inappropriate,” Kobakhidze said.
He also claimed that Georgia’s economic growth since 2003 had outpaced some EU member states that joined in the same period, such as Estonia, Lithuania, Latvia, and Poland, and stressed that public discussions should focus on factual impacts and realistic assessments of Euro-Integration.