As part of an official visit to Italy, Chair of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia Giorgi Jincharadze on Sunday met with Member of the European Parliament Leoluca Orlando to discuss the potential revival of a Georgia–Italy youth exchange programme.
The meeting focused on engaging teenagers living in the occupied territories in an initiative modelled on the programme that operated from 1997 to 2007. During that period, hundreds of internally displaced young people travelled to Italy and participated in various cultural and educational activities.
Participants reviewed the prospects for restoring the project, as well as opportunities to strengthen Georgian–Abkhaz cultural heritage protection and deepen cultural ties through new joint initiatives.
“This project is especially important to me because I was personally one of its participants and know from experience the significant role such initiatives play in young people’s development,” Jincharadze said.
“Reviving this programme sends a vital message to youth living in the occupied territories. One of the Abkhazian government’s priorities is to offer them more development opportunities and a European perspective,” he added.
For his part, Orlando said the meeting brought back memories of earlier cooperation.
“It is a great honour to meet [...] Jincharadze, which reminds me of past experience when Sicilian families hosted hundreds of children displaced from Abkhazia. Giorgi was one of those children. It is gratifying to think that this gesture of hospitality became an opportunity for many young people,” Orlando noted.
As a sign of appreciation for years of support, Jincharadze presented the MEP with a certificate of gratitude. Orlando, in turn, gifted Jincharadze his autobiographical book dedicated to his visit to Georgia and to Georgian–Italian friendship.