Blanár: Georgia’s 7% economic growth is something we would welcome in Slovakia
Slovakia’s Foreign Minister Juraj Blanár on Monday praised Georgia’s economic performance, stating that a seven per cent growth rate is something his country would gladly welcome.
Blanár made the remarks during a joint briefing following a meeting with Georgia’s Foreign Minister Maka Botchorishvili.
“Today we also discussed economic co-operation. Georgia has seven per cent economic growth. We would give a great deal to have such economic growth ourselves. I would like to congratulate you on this achievement. We want to deepen our economic diplomacy,” Blanár said.
He noted that Slovakia plans to send an economic diplomacy mission to Georgia to explore and expand areas of co-operation. The Minister added there are numerous sectors in which Slovakia can contribute, including green energy, innovation and wastewater treatment.
Blanár also recalled that Slovakia and Georgia recently signed an agreement on economic co-operation. He said both sides had agreed to work actively on implementing the agreement and expressed hope that additional accords would be finalised in the near future.
“I asked the Minister to pursue this matter with her colleagues so that we can complete further agreements, for example on investment,” Blanár added.