Regional Development Minister: municipalities have begun work on long-term plans at PM’s initiative
Georgian Minister of Regional Development Kakha Guledani on Thursday said municipalities had already begun working on long-term development plans following the Prime Minister’s initiative.
Speaking to journalists, Guledani noted that local resources cannot fully cover all municipal needs; therefore, long-term action plans will soon be submitted to sectoral ministries. He added that the meeting with mayors and municipal council chairs was productive and fruitful.
Guledani noted the Ministry is fully involved in facilitating the process.
“At this stage, each municipality has already developed a long-term development plan. However, local resources cannot cover all existing needs. Therefore, in the near future, the long-term action plans will be sent to the relevant sectoral ministries. The plans of local self-governments and sectoral ministries will be aligned and synchronized, after which the process will return to the municipalities,” the Minister said.
He added that the next stage will include public discussions with local residents, followed by final approval of the long-term action plans by municipal councils. Guledani assessed the meeting as “very fruitful and productive”.