Tbilisi mayor backs reform of social assistance database, rejects claims of political bias
Kaladze stressed that the minister’s statement aimed solely to ensure that assistance reaches those who are currently in greatest need
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze has welcomed the initiative of the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs to review the country’s social assistance database, calling the reform “very important.”
Speaking to journalists on Friday, Kaladze dismissed claims that decisions regarding the allocation or removal of social benefits were linked to party affiliation. He described such allegations as speculation and falsehoods.
“Whenever the government speaks about improving a specific sector or implementing reforms, we hear speculation and lies in response,” Kaladze said. “The same happened with price regulations. In any area where changes are proposed, misinformation follows.”
The mayor stressed that, despite economic growth, there were still families and individuals in need of state support. He said the government remained obligated to assist vulnerable citizens through healthcare and social programs.
He further noted the social assistance database has not been substantially updated since the COVID-19 pandemic, when emergency support measures expanded the number of beneficiaries.
“I remember that during the pandemic, decisions on financial assistance were correct given the circumstances. However, today the situation is different. Therefore, the database of socially vulnerable citizens must be reviewed,” he said, adding that some individuals who were included during the crisis may no longer require the same level of support.
Kaladze stressed that the minister’s statement aimed solely to ensure that assistance reaches those who are currently in greatest need.