Kaladze claimed he was not aware of the date of Lithuania’s Independence Day and had not received an invitation
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze on Tuesday claimed that the Lithuanian embassy did not submit an official request to illuminate the capital’s television tower in the colours of Lithuania’s national flag to mark the country’s Independence Day.
Speaking to the media, Kaladze said the illumination of the Tbilisi TV Tower in the colours of a foreign flag is carried out only after the municipality receives a formal written request from the respective embassy.
“The procedure is straightforward – an official letter is sent by the embassy of a particular country, and the municipality then lights the tower in the corresponding colours of that country’s flag. We do not take such steps independently. There was no request from their side, and therefore the tower was not illuminated,” he said.
Kaladze was also asked whether the absence of members of the ruling authorities from an official reception marking Lithuania’s Independence Day was connected to recent critical statements.
He rejected that suggestion, saying the government’s position was focused on defending Georgia’s constitutional order.
“We are not making critical statements about them. We are defending our country and our constitution, and responding to those who treat Georgia unfairly. It is our obligation to protect our country,” Kaladze said.
Addressing the reception, the mayor added that he was not aware of the date of Lithuania’s Independence Day and had not received an invitation.
“Personally, I did not receive any invitation. Had I been invited, I would have attended. What problem would there have been? There was no political decision,” he said.