Gov’t working to prevent Namakhvani HPP case from burdening budget — MP
Georgia’s authorities are taking all possible steps to ensure the Namakhvani HPP dispute does not place pressure on the state budget or hinder the country’s development, parliamentary majority member Levan Makhashvili said on Saturday.
Makhashvili stated that the Government aims to gradually close the issue through all available legal mechanisms.
“Over the years, we have seen what kind of attack was carried out against the state’s energy independence and other critical components of state functioning in relation to the Namakhvani HPP case. This was clearly a diversion against the country’s economic and energy independence,” he said.
The MP added the public can see that the Government is doing everything possible to prevent the problem from weighing on the state budget and society’s normal development.
“In every format, whether through the courts or other legal avenues, we will try to ensure this issue does not become an irreversible problem and will work to close it step by step,” Makhashvili added.
The Paris Court of Appeal has upheld the international arbitration ruling in the Namakhvani HPP case ordering Georgia to pay $400 million to ENKA, but suspended enforcement of the decision until it delivers its final judgment.