Opposition must respond to public demand, UNM Deputy Chair
Sanikidze said that the opposition faction opposing the current government “must understand and act upon the public mandate"
Levan Sanikidze, deputy chairman of the opposition United National Movement (UNM), has called on opposition forces to respond to public expectations and act as a strong, decisive political force.
Speaking to the media on Tuesday, Sanikidze said that the opposition faction opposing the current government “must understand and act upon the public mandate”.
“The UNM has always advocated for the unification of the opposition and has been willing to make maximum concessions to achieve it. This approach was prominently voiced by Mikheil Saakashvili. I believe that the remaining opposition faction, which resists the current regime, must recognise the public demand and act accordingly,” Sanikidze said.
He noted that the opposition should focus less on obstacles and more on goals. “If you see the goal, then barriers become less of a problem. In my view, the society that loves this country needs a strong and decisive political force,” he added.